|

Our staff

Pupil and teacher

Our staff members are knowledgeable, experienced and committed to providing the best quality education to your child. Everyone who works at Church Lawton School is trained in working with autistic children.

We are a small, close-knit team, and we work together every day, sharing our expertise and observations to make sure that your child is happy, thriving and learning well. If you would like to talk to any member of our staff, please contact the school office.

Senior Leadership Team 
Paul Scales
Principal and Safeguarding Team
Karen Woodall
Deputy Principal
Lorraine Clegg
Assistant Head and Designated Safeguarding Lead
Sarah Burton
Business & Finance Manager
Middle Leaders 
Jane Latham
Head of Literacy
Reahana Scott Head of Sixth Form
Mandy Hext
Head of PSHE 
Teaching Staff
Sara Evans Teacher
Finbarr Biscoe-Taylor Teacher 
Simon Lawley Teacher and WRAP Trainer
Rachel McCormick  Teacher 
Liz Wood Teacher
Lucy Davis  Teacher
Kay Stark
Unqualified Teacher and Safeguarding Team
Education Support Staff
Carol Arthurs
HLTA, Deputy Safeguarding Lead and WRAP Trainer
Emma Castle HLTA (Studio 3 Trainer and Behaviour Co-ordinator) 
Danielle Norris Exams Officer and Safeguarding Team
Neil Moore
Family Liaison Co-ordinator (with Cover)
Leanne Bradbury Learning Mentor
Kelly Burton Learning Mentor
Sophie Burton
Learning Mentor
Amanda Condliffe
Learning Mentor
Sally Corrigan Learning Mentor
Michelle Dakin
Learning Mentor (Lunchtime Responsibility)
Julia Day
Learning Mentor
Lyndsey Franklin  Learning Mentor 
Esther Harding
Learning Mentor
Janet Harley Learning Mentor
Nicci Hicks  Learning Mentor 
Andrea Hughes Learning Mentor (Studio 3 Trainer)
Stuart Jacques
Learning Mentor
Andrew Jennings  Learning Mentor 
Hannah Lawson  Learning Mentor 
Katherine Munro  Learning Mentor
Vikki Nicklin  Learning Mentor
Karen Powell Learning Mentor (SEN Support)
Daniel Pryce Learning Mentor
Lucy Richards Learning Mentor (Adventure Learning Co-ordinator) 
Karen Roberts Learning Mentor
Sue Roberts  Learning Mentor 
Joanne Robinson-White
Learning Mentor
Katie Sandall Learning Mentor
Kathryn Sercombe Learning Mentor
Ian Smith Learning Mentor
Jayne Taylor Learning Mentor
Gemma Welch  Learning Mentor
Kate Whitehead Learning Mentor
Matthew Wright Learning Mentor
Emily Roberts Learning Mentor (Apprentice)
Megan Thompson Occupational Therapist
Rachel Whitehurst Admissions and SEND Manager and Safeguarding Team
Administrative Support Staff
Sally Dunne Business Support Co-ordinator
Louise Cuthbert  HR Administrator 
Stacy Booth HR Assistant
Sarah Lewis  Administration Assistant
Premises Support Staff 
Charles Lowndes Facilities Manager
Neil Burton  Maintenance Operative
John Watson  ICT Technician